Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how WHITAKER & SAWYER (BRUSHES) LTD uses and protects any information that you give https://www.wsbrushes.co.uk/index.php/admin/cms_wysiwyg/directive/___directive/e3tjb25maWcgcGF0aD0iZ2VuZXJhbC9zdG9yZV9pbmZvcm1hdGlvbi9uYW1lIn19/key/30df441d8414d3a8381afdb2a886c227/ when you use this website. WHITAKER & SAWYER (BRUSHES) LTD is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. WHITAKER & SAWYER (BRUSHES) LTD may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about any aspect of this policy or how Whitaker & Sawyer (Brushes) Ltd, Unit 17 Midas Business Centre, Wantz Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM10 8PS.Tel 02085937204, Fax 02085957353, handles your information please email us on info@wsbrushes.co.uk

 

What we collect

We will only ask for or collect the personal information we need to provide and improve the service, products and experiences our customers expect.

We may collect the following information:

  • your name and address
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode
  • contact number and payment information.

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the (List of cookies we collect - Table) at the end of the page.

How the data is collected

Personal data is collected in one or more of the following ways:

  • When you communicate with us through email or on the phone
  • When you contact us through the website
  • When you register for an account
  • When you submit a Special Product Enquiry
  • When you request a catalogue or other product information
  • When you accept cookies on our website (see our Cookie Policy)

 

What we do with the information we gather

The primary legal basis for processing your personal data is contractual, to allow us to carry out the business transactions agreed between you and Whitaker & Sawyer.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you to tell you about our other products and services we think you may find useful.
  • We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
    However we will only send you marketing communications if you have told us it is okay to do so.

Who will we share the data with

  • We share your personal information with certain third parties who provide services on our behalf. They only have access to the personal information they need to perform those services. They are required to keep your personal information confidential and may not use it other than as we ask them to and always in accordance with this Privacy policy.
  • Third parties who provide services on our behalf are:
  • Those helping us to deliver products to you
  • We will also share your personal information if we are required to do so by law.
  • We only keep your personal information for as long as it is required to use it for the reasons given in this Privacy policy, and for as long as we are required to keep it by law.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. We do not endorse or make any representations about third party websites.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@wsbrushes.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Unit 17, Midas Business Centre Wantz Road, Dagenham Essex, RM10 8PS UK.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

To change the way we contact you

You can change the way that we contact you in the following ways:

Tick/Untick the subscription box – the link can be found under the MY ACCOUNT on the Home Page next to the Logout link.

If you wish us to contact you regarding any questions or queries just email us at   info@wsbrushes.co.uk

And if you wish us to stop just contact customer services stating that you no longer wish to receive such communications or email us at info@wsbrushes.co.uk

You can also use the   “Contact Us”    link from our     www.wsbrushes.co.uk  website

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

You sesssion ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.